Supreme Court of Ohio |
-
Justice Jennifer Brunner, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2021. Justice Brunner replaces Justice Judith French who was defeated. 1/2/21
|
Allen Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Todd E. Kohlrieser, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Kohlrieser replaces Judge Glenn H. Derryberry who retired. 2/9/21
|
Ashland Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Karen DeSanto Kellogg, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Kellogg replaces Judge Damian Vercillo who retired. 2/9/21
|
Ashtabula County Court Western District |
-
Michelle Fisher, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2022. Judge Fisher replaces Judge David Schroeder who was elected to the Ashtabula Co. Common Pleas Court. 3/1/21
|
Butler Co. Common Pleas Court
|
|
Butler Co. Probate Court |
-
John M. Holcomb, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Holcomb replaces Judge Randy T. Rogers who retired. 2/9/21
|
Butler County Area #1 and #3 Courts |
-
Courtney Caparella-Kraemer, appointed to the Butler County Area #1 Court for an unexpired term ending January 1, 2025. Judge Caparella-Kraemer replaces Judge Robert Lyons who was previously appointed to a seat on the same court. 8/9/21
-
Judge Robert H. Lyons, appointed to the Butler County Area #3 Court for an unexpired term ending December 31, 2022. Judge Lyons replaces Judge Daniel Haughey who was elected to the Butler Co. Common Pleas Court. This appointment creates a vacancy in the Butler County Area #1 Court. 2/8/21
|
Carroll Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Sean R.H. Smith, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Smith replaces Judge John S. Campbell who retired. 2/9/21
|
Clark Co. Municipal Court |
-
Valerie Juergens Wilt, elected to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2025. Judge Wilt replaces Judge Brian Driscoll who was defeated. 12/3/21
-
Brian C. Driscoll, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2025. Judge Driscoll replaces Judge Denise Moody who retired. 6/14/21
|
Cleveland Municipal Court |
-
Nathan J. Hudak, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 4, 2022. Judge Hudak replaces Judge Emanuella Groves who was elected to the appellate court. 5/3/21
|
Cuyahoga Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Wanda C. Jones, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2024. Judge Jones replaces Judge Joseph D. Russo who passed away. 12/20/21
-
Kenneth R. Callahan, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 3, 2027. Judge Callahan replaces Judge Nancy McDonnell who passed away. 12/15/21
-
Andrew J. Santoli, elected to a full term beginning January 6, 2021. Judge Santoli replaces Judge Robert C. McClelland who was defeated. 1/6/21
-
William F. Vodrey, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2021. Judge Vodrey replaces Judge J. Philip Calabrese who was appointed to the United States District Court, Northern District of Ohio. 1/3/21
|
Cuyahoga Co. Domestic Relations Court |
-
Colleen Ann Reali, elected to a full term beginning January 8, 2021. Judge Reali replaces Judge Rosemary Gold who retired. 1/8/21
|
Eighth District Court of Appeals |
-
Cornelius J. O'Sullivan, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 9, 2027. Judge O'Sullivan replaces Judge Larry Jones who passed away. 12/15/21
-
Judge Emanuella D. Groves, elected to a full term beginning February 11, 2021. Judge Groves replaces Judge Patricia Ann Blackmon who retired. This leaves a vacancy in the Cleveland Municipal Court. 2/11/21
|
Eleventh District Court of Appeals |
-
John J. Eklund, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 8, 2025. Judge Eklund replaces Judge Matt Lynch who was elected to the same court, different seat -see below. 7/1/21
-
Matthew P. Lynch, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Lynch replaces Judge Timothy Cannon who was defeated. This leaves a vacancy in the Eleventh District Court of Appeals as Judge Lynch was already a judge on that bench. He ran for Cannon's seat. 2/9/21
|
Findlay Municipal Court |
-
Stephanie M. Bishop, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2023. Judge Bishop replaces Judge Mark Miller who was elected to the appellate court. 4/9/21
|
First District Court of Appeals |
-
Ginger Bock, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Bock replaces Judge Russell J. Mock who was defeated. 2/9/21
|
Franklin Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Andrew D. Miller, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Miller replaces Judge Jenifer French who was defeated. 2/9/21
-
Carl A. Aveni, II, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2021. Judge Aveni replaces Judge William H. Woods who retired. 1/1/21
|
Franklin Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court |
-
Dana S. Preisse, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 4, 2025. Judge Preisse replaces Judge Terri Jamison who was elected to the appellate court. 8/16/21
-
Lasheyl Stroud, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2021. This is a new seat so there is no replacement. 1/3/21
-
George W. Leach, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2021. Judge Leach replaces Judge Dana Preisse who was defeated. 1/2/21
|
Franklin Co. Probate Court |
-
Jeffrey D. Mackey, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Mackey replaces Judge Robert G. Montgomery who was defeated. 2/9/21
|
Franklin Co. Municipal Court |
-
Gina R. Russo, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 3, 2022. Judge Russo replaces Judge Paul Herbert who retired. 3/22/21
-
Michael King, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 4, 2022. Judge King replaces Judge William Pollitt who passed away. 3/1/21
|
Garfield Heights Municipal Court |
-
Sergio DiGeronimo, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2023. Judge DiGeronimo replaces Judge Jennifer Weiler who retired. 12/20/21
|
Greene Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Judge Adolfo A. Tornichio, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 8, 2023. Judge Tornichio replaces Judge Michael Buckwalter who was elected to a different seat in the Greene Co. Common Pleas Court. 3/1/21
|
Greene Co. Domestic Relations Court |
-
Cynthia Martin, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2021. Judge Martin replaces Judge Steven L. Hurley who retired. 1/1/21
|
Greene Co. Juvenile Court |
-
Amy H. Lewis, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2024. Judge Lewis replaces Judge Adolfo A. Tornichio who was appointed to the Greene Co. Common Pleas Court. 3/1/21
|
Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Alison Hatheway, elected to a full term beginning February 13, 2021. Judge Hatheway replaces Judge Charles J. Kubicki, Jr. who was defeated. 2/13/21
-
Wende Cross, elected to a full term beginning February 12, 2021. Judge Cross replaces Judge Ethna M. Cooper who was defeated. 2/12/21
-
Robert A. Goering, elected to a full term beginning February 11, 2021. Judge Goering replaces Judge Thomas O. Beridon who was defeated. 2/11/21
-
Judge Alan C. Triggs, elected to a full term beginning February 10, 2021. Judge Triggs replaces Judge Jerome J. Metz, Jr. who retired. This creates a vacancy in the Hamilton Co. Municipal Court. 2/10/21
-
Jennifer Branch, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Branch replaces Judge Elizabeth Callan who was defeated. 2/9/21
-
Christopher A. Wagner, elected to a full term beginning January 4, 2021. Judge Wagner replaces Judge J. Patrick Foley, III who retired. 1/4/21
-
Christian A. Jenkins, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2021. Judge Jenkins replaces Judge Patrick Dinkelacker who was defeated. 1/2/21
-
Nicole Sanders, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2021. Judge Sanders replaces Judge Kim Wilson Burke who was defeated. 1/3/21
|
Hamilton Co. Juvenile Court |
-
Kari L. Bloom, elected to a full term beginning February 14, 2021. Judge Bloom replaces Judge John M. Williams who was defeated. 2/14/21
|
Hamilton Co. Municipal Court |
-
Donte Johnson, elected to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2024. Judge Johnson replaces Judge Bertha Garcia Helmick who was defeated. 12/6/21
-
Bertha Garcia Helmick, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2024. Judge Helmick replaces Judge Alan C. Triggs who was elected to the common pleas court. 4/9/21
|
Henry Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Judge Amy C. Rosebrook, appointed to an unexpired term ending May 8, 2023. Judge Rosebrook replaces Judge John Collier who retired. This leaves a vacancy in the Napoleon Municipal Court. 12/6/21
|
Holmes Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Sean M. Warner, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Warner replaces Judge Robert D. Rinfret who retired. 2/9/21
|
Jackson Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Justin W. Skaggs, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Skaggs replaces Judge Stephen D. Michael who retired. 2/9/21
|
Jefferson Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Frank W. Noble, Jr., elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Noble replaces Judge Joseph M. Corabi who retired. 2/9/21
|
Licking Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Deborah J. Lang, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Lang replaces Judge Robert Hoover who retired. 2/9/21
|
Logan Co. Family Court |
-
Natasha R. Kennedy, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2023. Judge Kennedy replaces Judge Dan Bratka who retired. 8/2/21
|
Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Eric A. Marks, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2024. Judge Marks replaces Judge Myron Duhart who was elected to the Sixth District Court of Appeals. 3/1/21
|
Lucas Co. Juvenile Court |
-
Linda M. Knepp, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 4, 2025. Judge Knepp replaces Judge Connie Zemmelman who retired. 7/6/21
|
Marion Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Matthew P. Frericks, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2025. Judge Frericks replaces Judge Jason D. Warner who resigned. 12/6/21
|
Marysville Municipal Court |
-
Robert W. Parrott, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2023. Judge Parrott replaces Judge Michael Grigsby who retired. 9/13/21
|
Mercer Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Matthew L. Gilmore, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Gilmore replaces Judge Mary Pat Zitter who retired. 2/9/21
|
Montgomery Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Susan D. Solle, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2021. Judge Solle replaces Judge Barbara P. Gorman who retired. 1/1/21
|
Montgomery Co. Probate Court |
-
David D. Brannon, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Brannon replaces Judge Alice McCollum who retired. 2/9/21
|
Morgan Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
John A. Wells, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Wells replaces Judge Dan Favreau who retired. 2/9/21
|
Muskingum Co. Domestic Relations Court |
-
Maria N. Kalis, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2021. Judge Kalis replaces Judge Jeffrey Hooper who retired. 1/2/21
|
Ninth District Court of Appeals |
-
Betty Sutton, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Sutton replaces Judge Julie Schafer who was defeated. 2/9/21
|
Noble Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Kelly A. Riddle, elected to a full term beginning April 18, 2021. Judge Riddle replaces Judge John W. Nau who retired. 4/18/21
|
Noble County Court |
-
Jennifer L. Arnold, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2024. Judge Arnold replaces Judge Lucien Young, III who passed away. 9/13/21
|
Ottawa Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Retired Judge Frederick C. Hany, II, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Hany replaces Judge Kathleen L. Giesler who retired. 2/9/21
|
Pike County Court |
-
Anthony Moraleja, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2024. Judge Moraleja replaces Judge Paul Price who was elected to the Pike Co. Probate/Juvenile Court. 3/22/21
|
Pike Co. Probate/Juvenile Court and Pike County Court |
-
Judge Paul Price, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Price replaces Judge Robert N. Rosenberger who retired. This leaves a vacancy in the Pike County Court. 2/9/21
|
Portage Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Patricia J. Smith, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Smith replaces Judge Robert w. Berger who retired. 2/9/21
|
Richland Co. Probate Court |
-
Kelly Lynn Badnell, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Badnell replaces Judge Philip Alan B. Mayer who retired. 2/9/21
|
Second District Court of Appeals |
-
Christopher B. Epley, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Epley replaces Judge Jeffrey E. Froelich who retired. 2/9/21
|
Shaker Heights Municipal Court |
-
Anne Walton Keller, elected to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2023. Judge Keller replaces Judge K.J. Montgomery who retired. 12/3/21
|
Sixth District Court of Appeals and Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Judge Myron C. Duhart, elected to a full term beginning February 10, 2021. Judge Duhart replaces Judge Arlene Singer who retired. This creates a vacancy in the Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court. 2/10/21
|
Summit Co. Domestic Relations Court |
-
Susan K. Steinhauer, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 5, 2023. Judge Steinhauer replaces Judge Katarina Cook to the same court but different seat. 4/26/21
|
Tenth District Court of Appeals |
-
Judge Terri Jamison, elected to a full term beginning July 1, 2021. Judge Jamison replaces Judge Lisa Sadler who was defeated [Judge Sadler has since been appointed to the same court replacing Justice Brunner.] 7/1/21
-
Michael C. Mentel, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Mentel replaces Judge Frederick D. Nelson who retired. 2/9/21
|
Third District Court of Appeals and the Findlay Municipal Court |
-
Judge Mark C. Miller, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Miller replaces Judge Vernon L. Preston who retired. This leaves a vacancy in the Findlay Municipal Court. 2/9/21
|
Twelfth District Court of Appeals |
-
Matthew R. Byrne, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2021. Judge Byrne replaces Judge Robert Ringland who retired. 1/1/21
|
Tuscarawas Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Michael Ernest, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2021. Judge Ernest replaces Judge Edward O'Farrell who retired. 1/2/21
|
Tuscarawas Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Adam W. Wilgus, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Wilgus replaces Judge Linda Kate who retired. 2/9/21
|
Union Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Lester R. Rodger, Jr., elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021. Judge Rodger replaces Judge Charlotte Coleman Eufinger who retired. 2/9/21
|
Williams Co. Probate/Juvenile Court |
-
Karen Gallagher, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2021 [she was appointed early and took her seat December 31, 2020 as Judge Bird retired early]. Judge Gallagher replaces Judge Steven R. Bird who retired.
|
Wood Co. Common Pleas Court |
-
Joel M. Kuhlman, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2021. Judge Kuhlman replaces Judge Alan Mayberry who retired. 1/1/21
|
|
|